?
Solved

CD security and Data security

Posted on 2003-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
i need CD security for a software which i had developed in visual basic.Mass replication of the original CD will render all my efforts waste. How do i prevent the replecated software useless.Is any other software with help of which i can do this.In autodesk products they have a methos wherein on installation of the software, it generates a request code which is machine specific. The client has to send the generated requested code to the firm and get the autorisation code to use the product.How do i do this? I need the code.

The other problem is the software captures data from data files which can be copied and used.I need some way out wherein these data files when copied should not function independently.similarly for animations,photograph and all related backend files. How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:baiju
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
blainehilton earned 400 total points
ID: 8006445
I would check out Armadillo which is at http://www.siliconrealms.com/armadillo.shtml  I downloaded a demo of their program a while back for a calculator application, but later decided to make it web based and free.

The program takes your program and puts a "shell" around it.  You can have it hardware locked and/or have them contact you and give you a specific code that you would enter and then you would give them the access code.  There are many varients such as 30 day license, or 10 opens, or limit run time to however length of time you want.

As for your other files I would check out the site above and see if it will protect them too.  If you contact them I'm sure they have a solution since their software did more then anything else I found, and that was over a year ago.

--
Blaine Hilton
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nouellette
nouellette earned 400 total points
ID: 8009282
Safedisc is very popular for CD Security...eheck it out:

http://www.macrovision.com/solutions/software/cdrom/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9954197
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: blainehilton {http:#8006445} & nouellette {http:#8009282}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0