?
Solved

Shell Type MisMatch

Posted on 2003-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i have built a little app that when my main app load it checks for updates. if there are any then in runs the following command.

Shell ("c:\ProgramUpdate.exe" = vbHide)

the problem is i keep getting a type mismatch error when it runs.

if i remove the "= vbHide" it works

i have tried it as a number as well i.e. "= 1" to no avail.

i have also tried it on other settings i.e. vbNormalFocus

non of them work

any ideas

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Marcusw
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnMcCann
ID: 8005881
Shell ("c:\ProgramUpdate.exe", vbHide
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 8005883
Shell  "c:\ProgramUpdate.exe",  vbHide
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnMcCann earned 200 total points
ID: 8005887
Sorry should be

Shell "c:\ProgramUpdate.exe", vbHide

You were saying

shell "c:\ProgramUpdate.exe" = vbHide

which evaluates to

shell false

0