?
Solved

I need help modifying the Discussion WebBot

Posted on 2003-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm feeling like such a dork cuz I can't figure this out.

I'm a database administrator posing as a web developer and I'm trying to build a web discussion board for my uncle.  However, when I create the web discussion through FrontPage 2002, it posts something like the following:

testing
Date: 23 Feb 2003
Time: 19:14:32 -0800
Remote Name: 192.168.2.99
Remote User:


Comments
test

The problem is that I don't know how to get ride of the Remote Name or at least change it to the state that the user is from.  I also don't know how to get my user names into the Remote User field.  I would also like to change the names of those fields to Location and User instead.

Can anyone help a DBA who thought he was smart enough to figure this out?

T.M.Tucker
0
Comment
Question by:tmtucker
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Bit_Twiddler earned 200 total points
ID: 8015593
Load the page that posts the info to the discussion group into FP. Typically it is a page named similar to disc1_post.htm.

Right click somewhere in the boundaries of the form and select FORM PROPERTIES. Select OPTIONS and under the DISCUSSION tab you should see some check boxes allowing you to select/unselect Remote Computer Name and User Name.

Some better alternatives to FP based discussion groups would be:


http://www.ikonboard.com/ (free BBS/Forum  see: http://win.ikonboard.com/?features for features)

http://www.thefreecountry.com/ecentricity/cgiboards.shtml

http://cgi.resourceindex.com/Programs_and_Scripts/Visual_Basic/Bulletin_Board_Message_Systems/

http://www.totalscripts.com/pages/ASP/Bulletin_Board/

http://www.aspobjects.com/ASP_Scripts/Bulletin_Boards/

http://cgi.resourceindex.com/detail/04364.html 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JOligario
ID: 8039036
you can also use a snitz forum, which will run with asp and access or mysql or sql, if you are using unix i would look at invisionboard or phpBB for the forum software.

John
joligairo@recoverdata.com

an example of snitz is at http://www.homesteadfinishing.com and follow the link into the forum and current forum.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8988921
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Bit_Twiddler's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

coreybryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0