Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

linux redhat 8.0 and httpd

Posted on 2003-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
how do i turn on my httpd on bootup
service httpd start
is there any easier way than just adding it to the
/etc/inittab file??
0
Comment
Question by:njp353
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
majorwoo earned 150 total points
ID: 8006358
as root you can do:

/sbin/chkconfig httpd on

this will set it to run everytime on startup (or any service name you put in there)

service httpd start
or
/etc/init.d/httpd start

will start it now, until you stop it later

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 8006546
njp353
As majorwoo said, the command config http on will work.

You can also use the graphical setup tool.
Just type setup at a prompt and you will have a nice general tool for your system. It sets things like your firewall, sound , network, and the System Services. System services contains a list of all services installed via rpm on your system, and making a tick next to any of them will cause them to start at boot. Remember, simply putting a tick infront of them will not start it as well, you must still issue the command "service httpd start" for the first time, thereafter, it will start automatically each reboot.
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:redhat_786
ID: 8007434
Mr. psimation and majorwoo are perfectly right.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 8007483
PS, just remeber that you need to configure your /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf file first before trying to start httpd.
At the very least you need to set a ServerName and DocumentRoot ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:njp353
ID: 8009678
thanks for the help majorwoo...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087883
njp353:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9090867
glad to have helped

Now accept  an answer to close the question ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9094881
Just because im the curious(masochistic) sort - I gave you a working 1-line answer, what did you want for an A grade?
0