Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem Processes

Posted on 2003-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Is there a site, or some other resource I can go to to learn about all the processes (as viewed in TM) running on my PC (XP)?
0
Comment
Question by:u028025
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 200 total points
ID: 8006976
TASKLIST is a native Windows XP command

TASKLIST [/S system [/U username [/P [password]]]]
         [/M [module] ¦ /SVC ¦ /V] [/FI filter] [/FO format] [/NH]

Description:
    This command line tool displays a list of application(s) and
    associated task(s)/process(es) currently running on either a local or
    remote system.

Parameter List:
   /S     system           Specifies the remote system to connect to.

   /U     [domain\]user    Specifies the user context under which
                           the command should execute.

   /P     [password]       Specifies the password for the given
                           user context. Prompts for input if omitted.

   /M     [module]         Lists all tasks that have DLL modules loaded
                           in them that match the given pattern name.
                           If the module name is not specified,
                           displays all modules loaded by each task.

   /SVC                    Displays services in each process.

   /V                      Specifies that the verbose information
                           is to be displayed.

   /FI    filter           Displays a set of tasks that match a
                           given criteria specified by the filter.

   /FO    format           Specifies the output format.
                           Valid values: "TABLE", "LIST", "CSV".

   /NH                     Specifies that the "Column Header" should
                           not be displayed in the output.
                           Valid only for "TABLE" and "CSV" formats.

   /?                      Displays this help/usage.

Filters:
    Filter Name     Valid Operators           Valid Value(s)
    -----------     ---------------           --------------
    STATUS          eq, ne                    RUNNING ¦ NOT RESPONDING
    IMAGENAME       eq, ne                    Image name
    PID             eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le    PID value
    SESSION         eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le    Session number
    SESSIONNAME     eq, ne                    Session name
    CPUTIME         eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le    CPU time in the format
                                              of hh:mm:ss.
                                              hh - hours,
                                              mm - minutes, ss - seconds
    MEMUSAGE        eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le    Memory usage in KB
    USERNAME        eq, ne                    User name in [domain\]user
                                              format
    SERVICES        eq, ne                    Service name
    WINDOWTITLE     eq, ne                    Window title
    MODULES         eq, ne                    DLL name

Examples:
    TASKLIST
    TASKLIST /M
    TASKLIST /V
    TASKLIST /SVC
    TASKLIST /M wbem*
    TASKLIST /S system /FO LIST
    TASKLIST /S system /U domain\username /FO CSV /NH
    TASKLIST /S system /U username /P password /FO TABLE /NH
    TASKLIST /FI "USERNAME ne NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM" /FI "STATUS eq running"

Back to the top of this page


for a full list go to this site:

http://www.robvanderwoude.com/index.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8006977
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8006983
also:

Here's a short description of some XP processes:

* Csrss.exe: The Client Server Runtime Subsystem process, also known as the Win32 subsystem, generates a worker thread for client requests.
* Explorer.exe: This process is the user interface/default Windows shell.
* Iexplorer.exe: This process is the built-in Web browser.
* Inetinfo.exe: The Internet Information Services (IIS) process is Microsoft's Web server.
* Lsass.exe: The Local Security Authentication Server process receives authentication requests from Winlogon and calls the appropriate authentication package.
* Mdm.exe: The Machine Debug Manager is a support process for debugging.
* Msmsgs.exe: The Microsoft Windows Messenger process is the built-in instant messaging application.
* Services.exe: The Service Control Manager process is responsible for starting, stopping, and interacting with system services.
* Smss.exe: The Session Manager Subsystem is the first user mode process that's created. It's responsible for the initial launch of other subsystem processes.
* Svchost.exe: This is a placeholder process, or Service Host, where all DLL-based services execute.
* System: The System process contains the majority of the kernel-mode system threads.
* System Idle Process: This process runs when no other process is executing.
* Winlogon.exe: The logon process handles interactive user logons and logoffs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ghost_Hacker
ID: 8007446
0
 

Author Comment

by:u028025
ID: 8014300
This was my first query using Experts Exchange and it was a very productive experience. Thanks, nm.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8014330
anytime, man.
0