?
Solved

LCD screen

Posted on 2003-02-23
11
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi. I have a new Dell inspiron 8200 with the "ultra-sharp" screen. I was looking through the "Dell forum"
and saw that this screen has some serious issues. The problem is with "ghosting/streaking/crosstalk" Evidently their are quiet a number of people who have this problem. It is mainly noticable in high contrast situations. One test is to make your desktop grey and open "paint". Make some broad black lines in paint and you can see the 'ghosting on the grey background. Initially I loved the screen and didnt notice this. But when I did the test mine performed badly. If this was the nature of the screen I might except it but apparently there are some laptops {8200-ultra} that do not have this problem. I have all the latest drivers and bios and am using a radion
mobile 9000 video card. any thoughts about this would be helpful. I am thinking of sending it back. Thanks
p.s  Here is the page- http://delltalk.us.dell.com/supportforums/board/message?board.id=insp_video&message.id=61338&view=by_date_ascending&page=1
0
Comment
Question by:ralphdemarco
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:folkenfanel
ID: 8006272
Ralph,

I have a friend who has the same problem you have and it seems that the problem cannot be fixed simply. It seems that even when you send it for repairs, the problem persists. If you still have warranty on it I'd say send it back. Always remember that monitor problems get worse as time passes, not better. Why settle for less for your $$$?

Frank.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8007530
>>Initially I loved the screen and didnt notice this


Hmmm, it sounds like you were fooled by reading complainers in the forum.  If you only notice this problem under "extreme" conditions, why are you worrying about it?  How often do you use PAINT at all, much less drawing some isolated black lines in it?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8007863
If it is guaranteed not to get worse, keep it.  Dell is guaranteeing it not to get worse until the warranty runs out.  What happens after that is your problem.  Send it back just in case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphdemarco
ID: 8008852
I did take the three year extention on the warranty. So this is not normal LCD behavior. Jhance, you do make a valid point.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 8008928
It's up to you, of course, but you may find that the performance you see is typical or, in fact, not due to the display at all.

1) Are you running an ANALOG VGA output or are you using DVI.  Analog VGA often has "artifacts" due to signal issue in the cable or connectors.

2) Is the problem noticeable during normal operations or just on a "test" image.  How often do you watch a test image?  This is kind of like watching an alignment pattern on a TV screen.  Even the finest TV will show image defects.  But the display is used to help the tech adjust the set to minimize the defects.  They will always be there but you virtually never see them whil watching a TV program.  Same with the computer display.

3) If you have to ship the thing back to Dell, you will have to pay shipping out of your pocket.  Also remember that they likely will NOT repair your display but will EXCHANGE it for a refurb.  The one you get may be worse!

4) If you have a 3 year warranty, you have plenty of time to respond if the problem gets worse over time.  My advice is to hold off unless the problem is causing you difficulties in using the screen.  It's (obviously) impossible to judge the severity of the problem without seeing it so you'll have to use your own judgement and decide if the problem is bad enough to deal with.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8009024
LCD screens are known to have ghost issues.  Typically it seems it is a problem when you push them to high resolutions with high refresh rates.  And I agree with everyone else.  Take a look at the screen in all the conditions in which you use it.  If you notice a problem, then send it back.  If it performs ok, then keep it, its probably just like most LCD screens.  Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HippoDuck
ID: 8009116
Hi,
I have an LCD display, and I have no problems with the picture.

But I have noticed that if I set the refresh rate over 60Hz the picture is not good.

But there is no reason to run over 60Hz on a lcd tho.

So check that you use 60Hz and if not I do not think you should settle for a bad picture.

And I do not use the DVI only the analog vga.

Oh, but if you have an extra long VGA cable then you can easely get a bad quality picture, even on a normal monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphdemarco
ID: 8013134
Hi. I am not sure if it is an analog VGA. To be honest, I am not sure what that is. It is a dell laptop with the radeon m9 card. I am within my 30 days so I can ship it back {minus shipping}. However, under normal use I do not see the problem and I think the screen looks excellent. I have heard {dell forum} that people do have the same laptop and do not have this problem, although many do. I do have the 3 year warranty if I decide to keep it. I guess I can always wait a couple of years and then have it changed. I would think by then if their is a problem, they would have worked it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphdemarco
ID: 8013150
Hi. I am not sure if it is an analog VGA. To be honest, I am not sure what that is. It is a dell laptop with the radeon m9 card. I am within my 30 days so I can ship it back {minus shipping}. However, under normal use I do not see the problem and I think the screen looks excellent. I have heard {dell forum} that people do have the same laptop and do not have this problem, although many do. I do have the 3 year warranty if I decide to keep it. I guess I can always wait a couple of years and then have it changed. I would think by then if their is a problem, they would have worked it out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8016827
Enjoy the laptop.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xThorx
ID: 8026184
Most of the time when i had a ghost on the screen at hight resolution, it was due to the cable: if you use a cheap cable, you might see a ghost at a resolution of 1024*768. Why don't you try a shield cable for high resolution and check if the problem persist?
0