?
Solved

CMyButton dont't changing font

Posted on 2003-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I derived class CMyButton from CButton and after it button became draw text with system, bold font.
When i am changing current font for button dc(dialog dc) it do nothing.
Only if i am making owner draw button it take affect,but in this case i need to draw entire button.
Did somebody meet this situation?
I will be thanking for answers.
0
Comment
Question by:Rasim
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 8006429
In your CMyButton's OnPaint function use

CFont* pFont = GetParent()->GetFont();
select this font to paint dc

and use draw text.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 200 total points
ID: 8008820
Hi Rasim,

don't set any DC's font ... set the button's font, either
with SetFont() or by sending a WM_SETFONT message to the button, i.e.:

CMyButton::PreSubclassWindow(...)
{
 CFont myFont;
 myFont.CreatePointFont( 120, "Times New Roman" );
 SetFont( &myFont );
 myFont.Detach();
}

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0