?
Solved

Javascript Varablies in Flash

Posted on 2003-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have this script:

// devin's age
function ageBoy()
{
var event = new Date("December 21, 2002 10:47:00")
var now = new Date()
var seconds = (now - event) / 1000;
var minutes = seconds / 60;
var hours = minutes / 60;
var days = hours / 24;
daya = Math.round(days);
week = Math.round(daya/7);
dev_age = "Age = "+week+" Weeks Old
}

The above script has some rough edges but simply put I need to pull the variable dev_age into a flash text box.

I understand how to pull in simple HTML 1.0 but this is alittle beyond that.

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:cladmonitor
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Samah
ID: 8006849
did u try the simple way?
define a var in a dynamic txt field then assign its value to dev_age :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cladmonitor
ID: 8006865
Actually I just ran the script using actionscript..

as such

event = new Date(2002, 11, 21, 10, 47)
now = new Date()
sub = Math.round(now-event)
seconds = Math.round((now-event)/1000);
minutes = Math.round(seconds/60);
hours = Math.round(minutes/60);
days = Math.round(hours/24);
daya = Math.round(days);
week = Math.round(daya/7);
answer = "Age = "+week+" Wks or "+days+" Days old"


AS you can see the only real diffrence is the new date() style,

with valuses seperated by commans rather than a full date input.

Thanks anyways, BTW your answer would have ment I would have to update each day. thats so lo-tech
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8007810
ha ha ha ... lo-tech...

got it all done now? no more problems?

cheers
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8007843
for your reference ... u can also do it this way

function ageBoy()
{
event = new Date(2002, 11, 21, 10, 47)
now = new Date()
age = Math.round ((now-event) /1000 / 3600 / 24);
return age + " days";
}

dev_age = ageBoy();
trace(dev_age);

// different is in 1/1000 seconds,
// divided by 1000 = seconds
// divided by 3600 = hours
// divided by 24 = days
// divided by 7 = weeks ... & so on ..

cheers guys
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rexmor earned 800 total points
ID: 8022002
function putThisInFlash(whatValue){
   movieID.SetVariable("FlashTextFieldName",whatValue)
}

dont forget also "swLiveConnect="true"

like...

<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
 codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0"
ID=Get_Set_Variable WIDTH=550 HEIGHT=400>
 <PARAM NAME=movieID VALUE="getset.swf">
<PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high>
<PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#FFFFFF>
<EMBED name="movieID" swLiveConnect="true"  src="getset.swf" quality=high bgcolor=#FFFFFF  WIDTH=550 HEIGHT=400 TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash"></EMBED>
</OBJECT>

hope this helps

rex
0
 

Author Comment

by:cladmonitor
ID: 8067735
Ok now that is good info! Thats exactly what I was looking for, this will help in the future! THANKS!
0