?
Solved

TV out problem in SIS 6326 DVD in Win XP

Posted on 2003-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am using SiS 6326 DVD display card, and my OS is WIN XP. I don't see any TV out tab in display properties.
How can I use TV out function in XP. Does XP support TV out function?? I have heard somwhere that use resolution 800*800 in 50 Htz mode. But,I don't see resolution in 50 Htz mode???
Pls help me out???
0
Comment
Question by:kishorek80
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 150 total points
ID: 8013966

XP does support tv-out. It seems that the graphics driver is lost. Download and isntall the drivers from the disk provided to u or from:

http://download.sis.com/sisdlc/driver_select.jsp

It shd fetch the TVOUT tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chensler
ID: 8039229
What kind of computer are you running?  It's usually better to find the drivers for your particular machine than it is to use the generic SIS chipset drivers.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 8958971
kishorek80,
No comment has been added lately (141 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to sramesh2k
Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

PeteLong
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0