Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I want to create an application for webcamera

Posted on 2003-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I want to create an application that would use the web camera to capture an image it detects some movement. I then want it to save it to a specified directory. I am a newbie and i dunno anything and how to start it. Can someone helped me? Thnx in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:Juzbum
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nouellette earned 200 total points
ID: 8009303
http://www.webcam-watcher.com/motion_detection.html

http://www.webcam-control-center.com/h_general.htm

You just need a wecbam and software capable of motion detection.  it detects motion and saves the capture to a directory.  easy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9954200
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: nouellette {http:#8009303}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0