?
Solved

wake_up function does not awaken the process

Posted on 2003-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I used interruptible_sleep_on function in write 'system call' and wake_up_interruptible in the interrupt handler.
Even though the interrupt handler is called, the sleeping process does not wake up.
Why is the process not waking up even after wake_up call.
0
Comment
Question by:MARajaSekar
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bryanh earned 180 total points
ID: 8010014
Do you know that the interrupt handler runs _after_ the process goes to sleep?  Did you remember to initialize the event variable (init_waitqueue_head())?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9983472
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: bryanh {http:#8010014}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0