Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to open port 55000 on linux

Posted on 2003-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
 
 I am using openSRS and they want me open port 55000 on my webserver. I tried to open the port by editing /etc/serverices. But still not working.

Can any one please tell me how to open the port 55000 on linux,REDHAT.

Warm Regards
Anna.
0
Comment
Question by:annaangel
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
linxit earned 200 total points
ID: 8009115
Try adding the line

Listen 55000

to the file /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf.

Then restart Apache:

service httpd restart

Andy
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:majorwoo
majorwoo earned 200 total points
ID: 8012984
if you have any sort of a firewall running you will have to open the port through the firewall in order for apache to listen there (and get anything)

/sbin/iptables -L
or
/sbin/ipchains -L

(only one will work mind you!) whichever one doesnt yell at you to insmod or upgrade your kernel, paste that in here if you dont know how to open it on your firewall.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9086181
annaangel:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9970809
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: linxit {http:#8009115} & majorwoo {http:#8012984}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0