?
Solved

Running SAM remotely on Hp workstations

Posted on 2003-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a network of Hp b132l workstations with os of HP-UX 10.20 .If ever i want to add swap or add plotter i have to go to the m/c and do it through sam.can i run sam remotely on a diff hp m/c which would reduce my travel to the location of hp m/c.
0
Comment
Question by:trpum1c1
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 8006813
You can renote login from machine (with X server installed, UNIX box, or a PC with X server installed, eg xwin32, or WRQ Refection X etc).

I recommend you to use secure shell to login to your HP box. Just make sure that you have sshd installed in your HP box.

Secure shell sever can be download from: (openssh)
http://hpux.cict.fr/hppd/hpux/Networking/Admin/openssh-2.5.1p1/

If you use a PC, you need to install secure shell client in your PC.

Cheers!




0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 150 total points
ID: 8008261
ssh/rlogin/telnet to the remote workstation
export DISPLAY=your.work.station.ip:0
sam

Or just use the terminal version of SAM instead of the GUI.
0