Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cant delete two files

Posted on 2003-02-23
17
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi
I can't delete two files from my system.These files cannot be renamed as well as their properties tab is not visible...the filename is tooo long
any clue
Regards
Manoj
0
Comment
Question by:ManojMathew
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkoM
ID: 8006716
Try to use a "dos" commands.
start --> run --> "cmd"

go to the directory using cd \dir1\dir2\finaldir
use delete firstcharoof_file*
es. if the file is pippo1.pip use pi*.pip ore pi*
Bee very careful to don’t delete the file you don’t won’t to delete.
Use “*” only for last char That the others files don’t have.
If that doesn’t work. Use
start --> run --> "cmd" use --> ”chkdsk /F   /R”
chkdsk ask to you to reboot the machine and then on the next reboot will process chkdsk tools.
I think that this will be correct a file with “wrong tings”
BR
MM
 
 



0
 

Author Comment

by:ManojMathew
ID: 8007486
Hi,
Thanks for the prompt reply...I tried the above things but
it did not work...Could u suggest something more.


Regards
Manoj
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8007540
1) Open a CMD window and CD to the folder containing the files.

2) Type:   DIR /X    and note the SHORT FILE NAMES of the files.  Be sure to note any EXTENSION.

3) Type:   DEL XXX.YYY   where XXX.YYY is the SHORT FILE name you found in #2.  It will be something like:  FILENA~1.EXT.

4) That's it unless you get an ACCESS DENIED message.  In that case, type:  ATTRIB -R XXX.YYY and then try the DEL again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManojMathew
ID: 8007611
Hi
I tried using that ,also i saw the short name but when I tried the delete command I got file not found error.But I can see the file both in windows as well as in Dos.
Regards
Manoj
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 8007739
I think you're not doing it right.  Be sure you are using the correct Short File Name and its extension.

Type: DIR /X and post the output here if you're not sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManojMathew
ID: 8007897
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\LocalSettings\ApplicationData\IM\Identities\{4E67B41A-F26A-4F8B-870E-3173D0B1FCA7}\Message Store\Attachments\{16799C5A-A00D-42C3-B146-764E241EC56C}>dir /x
Volume in drive C is OS
Volume Serial Number is 60BF-AA2A
Directory of C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Application Data\IM\Identities\{4E67B41A-F26A-4F8B-870E-3173D0B1FCA7}\Message Store\Attachments\{16799C5A-A00D-42C3-B146-764E241EC56C}

02/11/2003  12:10a      <DIR>                          .
02/11/2003  12:10a      <DIR>                          ..
02/11/2003  12:10a              78,651 RE__SN~1.EML    Re_ [Snort-users] what ch
anges are required to move from MySQL toMSSQL_.eml
               1 File(s)         78,651 bytes
               2 Dir(s)   3,966,187,520 bytes free
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8008016
If you type:

DEL RE__SM~1.EML  

(note that there are 2 "_" in the name)

what EXACT message do you get?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iamalpine
ID: 8008104
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\LocalSettings\Application Data\IM\Identities\{4E67B41A-F26A-4F8B-870E-3173D0B1FCA7}\Message Store\Attachments\{16799C5A-A00D-42C3-B146-764E241EC56C}>DEL RE__SM~1.EML

Could Not Find C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Application Data\IM\Identities\{4E67B41A-F26A-4F8B-870E-3173D0B1FCA7}\Message Store\Attachments\{16799C5A-A00D-42C3-B146-764E241EC56C}\RE__SM~1.EML
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManojMathew
ID: 8008215
Sorry I logged in the answer u wanted thru my friends login so putting the answer to your question back again.
Rgds

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\LocalSettings\Application Data\IM\Identities\{4E67B41A-F26A-4F8B-870E-3173D0B1FCA7}\Message Store\Attachments\{16799C5A-A00D-42C3-B146-764E241EC56C}>DEL RE__SM~1.EML

Could Not Find C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Application Data\IM\Identities\{4E67B41A-F26A-4F8B-870E-3173D0B1FCA7}\Message Store\Attachments\{16799C5A-A00D-42C3-B146-764E241EC56C}\RE__SM~1.EML
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkoM
ID: 8009378
are you try to use
chkdsk /F   /R
del *.eml

Brutale thing..........

create a  new user with administrator rights “pippo”
log out end log in with pippo
then go to the proprieties -->  advanced proprieties op your pc. Go to the profile and delete admin profile.
First backup all thing like email favorites, desktop links ….. Etc etc

Then log al administrator and delete user “pippo”.

This is very brutal. I hope its help

BR


MM


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Advocate
ID: 8015275
The file is the only file in the directory. Have you tried simply deleting the directory itself? (then the directory could just be recreated afterwards, if it was still needed)

Also I don't know if this was a typo but the file's short name is "RE__SN~1.EML" and you said you typed in "DEL RE__SM~1.EML" ("SM" instead of "SN") so doublecheck that to see if it's a typo or not... it should be "SN".
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManojMathew
ID: 8015882
Hi
I was able to rename the directory in which the folder was and then delete the directory.Anyway thanks for the help.
I am accepting ur comment as answer as it was very close to it.
Regards
Manoj Mathew
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8015890
EXCUSE ME for trying to help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManojMathew
ID: 8016108
Sorry buddy in IT, you are a expert if your answer works. If it doesnt work then you are not one. If your answer in my previous question didnt help me how do you expect me to give you a A or a A+. Isnt that unfair on your part to do that. And if you are an expert you wouldnt indulge in such mud slinging which means you are not. Anyways thanx again for your help. i didnt mean anything wrong buddy.
Sorry if it hurt, but your answer didnt help me.

Rgds
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManojMathew
ID: 8016138
Sorry buddy in IT, you are a expert if your answer works. If it doesnt work then you are not one. If your answer in my previous question didnt help me how do you expect me to give you a A or a A+. Isnt that unfair on your part to do that. And if you are an expert you wouldnt indulge in such mud slinging which means you are not. Anyways thanx again for your help. i didnt mean anything wrong buddy.
Sorry if it hurt, but your answer didnt help me.

Rgds
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8016179
>but your answer didnt help me.

The WHY did you ACCEPT it AT ALL?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 8016375
ManojMathew

You should follow the link at the bottom of this page (http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp) that will help you to find out when and how to accept an answer. Since you claim that the comments didn't help you I refunded your points. You accepted already an answer, I can't undo that, but I will change jhance's grade to 'A' instead.

The next time you are not satisfied with the comments of our experts just post a request with the URL of your question in COmmunity Support at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ and ask for a refund.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0