Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how i can use MSAccess in Delphi

Posted on 2003-02-24
10
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hi
i have a problame to use MsAccess Database in Delphi.
how i can use and set Dao object in Delphi.
Pleas help me.
0
Comment
Question by:EXandEX
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:EXandEX
ID: 8006943
ho i can use msaccess data base in delphi ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8006952
depending on delphi version->ado components are included

dao or othereise ado

http://www.islamov.com/

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 400 total points
ID: 8007601
Hi,

Using ADO components:

1. Place one ADOConnection component from ADO tab on your form
2. Doubleclick on it to open ConnectionString editor
3. Press Build button
4. Choose Microsoft Jet OLE DB Provider and press Next
5. Select Access database file
6. Specify Password if needed
7. Press Test Connection button and if connection succeed press OK button to save the connection string
8. Place one ADOTable component on the form and set its Connection property to the previously placed ADOConnection component
9. Specify TableName property
10. Place DataSource component from Data Access tab and set it DataSet property to previously added
ADOTable component
11. Place DBGrid component and specify its DataSource property
12. Set Active property of ADOTable component to True.

Regards, Geo
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:keashF
ID: 8009197
i know i might be repeating myself, but i advise not to use ado - it' slow.

see thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20523622.html
for alternatives.

however if it's your first db app you probably don't care about performance

cu
keashF
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 8009217
I don't think that ADO is slow when it's used with MS Access database. Just my opinion, of course.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:keashF
ID: 8009340
ah yes, that's quite possible - i admit my judgement is not entirely neutral, as i'm a mysql fan...

cu
keashF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:123456
ID: 8012178
hi,
 ODBC and BDE(ACCESS 97 only)either work with MS ACCESS databases.

but i prefer to use of ADO .

regards
hamid reza
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317103
EXandEX:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9956171
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to accept geobul's answer
leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Some days and here is the Christmas Time. I wish good luck and good health for you all and for your loved ones

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0