?
Solved

HELP! Error OLE server or ActiveX control

Posted on 2003-02-24
32
Medium Priority
?
10,496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
OS: Win 2000 Pro   5.0.2195
Access 2000   9.0.2720

I created a database here in germany that should be running in greece. Everything works fine, but when I try to run the app there ALWAYS appear the following error:

A problem occurred while Microsoft Access was communicating with the OLE server or ActiveX Control.

I don't use any OLE server (as far as I know) and don't use any OCX! Even a simple form with only a close button does raise this error. If try to go in in the module view of the command button, the code does not go directly in the command1_onclick() line (as usual), but goes anywhere else...

Seems that Access does not recognise the code at all  !?!

I have checked the references and they seem mto be ok!!

ANY IDEAS ???

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:cas1
  • 18
  • 7
  • 3
  • +3
32 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zmey2
ID: 8007173
care to send database to notmyname at mail.ru ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EFernbach
ID: 8007258
Try the following:
in visual basic under Tools/References uncheck the point OLE Automation
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 8007371
You can also try compacting the database - this can often fix the problem you are experiencing.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8007379
@EFernbach: The OLE Automation is unchecked.

@compacting the database has no effect

@Zmey2: I can mail a part of the database to you. Whats the email? notmyname@mail.ru ?

Andy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zmey2
ID: 8007395
yes it is.
but will you please not to post it in this way to avoid spam robots.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8007438
@EFernbach: The OLE Automation is unchecked.

@compacting the database has no effect

@Zmey2: I can mail a part of the database to you. Whats the email? notmyname@mail.ru ?

Andy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8007454
Sorry. My fault...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8007664
Sorry. My fault...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8008293
Sorry. My fault...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 8008428
Cas1, please don't click the refresh button - it causes duplicate posts. You can send me the db as well if you like:
amuro "at" gundamimperium.com
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 8008714
Have the user open the MDB and a module and check any reference.  Close the MDB and Access, then re-open and uncheck the reference just checked.  Then do a compile/save all.

If this doesn't clear up the problem, then you truly have a problem with a Active-x control or OLE server.  This generally means that the environment on *that* machine is messed up in some way.  Most often, it's invalid registry settings.

If that's the case, the first thing I'd try to do is register make sure DAO is OK.  Follow the steps here:

ACC2000: Invalid DAO Reference Causes Fatal Error in MSACCESS
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;248790

 and see if that takes care of it.

Let me know,
Jim.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 8008718
Have the user open the MDB and a module and check any reference.  Close the MDB and Access, then re-open and uncheck the reference just checked.  Then do a compile/save all.

If this doesn't clear up the problem, then you truly have a problem with a Active-x control or OLE server.  This generally means that the environment on *that* machine is messed up in some way.  Most often, it's invalid registry settings.

If that's the case, the first thing I'd try to do is register make sure DAO is OK.  Follow the steps here:

ACC2000: Invalid DAO Reference Causes Fatal Error in MSACCESS
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;248790

 and see if that takes care of it.

Let me know,
Jim.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 8008722
Sorry for the double post guys.  EE was giving me some problems.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8008844
The references seem to be ok. I can't uncheck the references (except DAO 3.6 Object Library) because "Access 9.0 Object Library" and "Visual Basic For Applications" are in use.

I already tried to unregister and register again the DAO360.dll: No success...

Andy
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 8008940
Andy,

  I didn't say uncheck, but check any reference.  Doesn't matter which one, because their going to uncheck it in a minute.

  The purpose is to force Access to refresh and recheck the references collection.  Modifying it in some way does this.

<<I already tried to unregister and register again the DAO360.dll: No success...>>

  From your error message I was pretty sure that would be the cause.  You might want to run through the steps in the MSKB article again after doing the reference thing just to be sure.

  I'm not up on nationalization issue either and it could be related to that.  But let's take it one step at a time.

Jim.



0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8009014
OK, I understood...

It might take some time that I can check this out because I am not in greece, but only here in germany. I have to wait till I reach my college in greece and try it then.

Greetings
Andy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NArentz
ID: 8012581
Hi,

I have found that decompiling the database can help in this type of situation. Open Access with the command line option /decompile. Now open the database and open a module. Don't do anything else. Now close the database and Access. Open Access and the database normally and see if you have the same problem.

It may also be that there is something wrong with the mdb file. Try importing the objects into a new database. First create the database and then import the objects from there.

ALso make sure that you haven't inserted any objects into your forms or reports. When you insert you are usually using an OLE/ActiveX control.

Has the name of the command button been changed? Does the command button still have [Event Procedure] next to its On Click event in the properties sheet?

Cheers
Nicole
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8015692
Decompiling had no effect. I don't remember if I opened a module after that. But anyway the error still apears.

Exporting to another database doesn't work, too. Same error message.

I removed all graphics, that had OLEembedded as picture name. probably they has something to to with OLE. But I have no response yet if it was successful.

I'll be back as soon as I know more...

Bye
Andy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8016075
They installed the machine completely new and also copied the files of the references I use on the machine...

No success !!!

WHAT THE F### IS GOING WRONG ????

I try to establish a NetMeeting connection to look directly on the machine.

Any comments in the meantime are welcome

Andy
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 8016732
You can send me the db if you like:
amuro "at" gundamimperium.com
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8016808
Last info:

It seems that access has problems with special german charcters (vowel modifications - or whatever it is called in english). They are for example ä,ü,ö and ß. I used them even as event procedure names. If my college tryed to erase the code of the mdb with this characters, the computer does not let him. It always appeared again.

I replaced all of them and I am waiting for the relpy, if this could be the fault.

Andy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8016837
Hmmm... I see, that the characters I inserted appear different to what I entered. Anyhow... That could be a possible answer to my question...

Let's see...
Andy
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 8016859
Andy,

Ok couple of other questions:

1. Does any other app work OK in Access?  If there are none, can they create a blank MDB and create a form OK?

2. Has one version of Access/Office always been installed?

3. Has all service packs been applied?

4. Do other client/users have the same MDB? Does it work correctly?

<<WHAT THE F### IS GOING WRONG ????>>

  My guess is that it is the environment on the machine.  I don't think you'll be able to duplicate the problem outside of that.

  I've seen cases like this where either registry values were hosed or a system had mis-matched DLL's in Office.

Jim.



0
 
LVL 58
ID: 8016979
<<Hmmm... I see, that the characters I inserted appear different to what I entered. Anyhow... That could be a possible answer to my question...
>>

 You might have to convert the MDB to a different code page to get it to work right, although I've never heard of that being this much of a problem.

  Bu then again, as I pointed out at the start, I'm not up on nationalization issues either.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8017523
How can I convert a mdb to a different codepage?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8017551
@JDettman:

1. A blank MDB works !
2. Yes! Access is installed. We also tried the runtime version
3. Service Pack 3 of in 2000 is installed
4. The college in greece is working with my mdb. But he has got an installation from germany

The machine is completly new setup. I have no direct access to it. I have detect the problem and to solve it from here

Andy
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1500 total points
ID: 8017627
Andy,

<<How can I convert a mdb to a different codepage? >>

  It's done via a compact.  See the online help for specifying the local.

  Also, might want to check out:

ACC: Code Pages (Character Sets) and How They Affect Microsoft Access
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;140409

  as there are some tips in there on dealing with nationalization issues.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8023577
So, here it is....

It was indeed only because of the special german characters. It had nothing to to with OLE or ActiveX as in the error message displayed. The code run totaly nuts !!! So, I'm glad that I found out what the problem has been.

I would suggest to credit JDettman the points, because he gave the most suggestions of finding the error

Any objections ???

Andy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8031495
Last chance to say something...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8031562
1...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8032487
2...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 8033043
... 3...

And the winner is...

JDettman
0