?
Solved

Comparing the WebLogic and Web Sphere.

Posted on 2003-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi, i m new in Java programming n hav no experiences in WebLogic Server 6.1 and IBM WebSphere Application Server v5.0. I m developing some simple code using Window 2000. My question are,
1. how can these 2 technologies help in java programming?
2. what's the majar different between these 2 technologies?
3. any online ebooks or online reference on WebLogic and WebSphere?
0
Comment
Question by:fkchan
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shji1 earned 400 total points
ID: 8008155
From http://www.jguru.com/faq/subtopic.jsp?topicID=140636 :
"IBM WebSphere Studio Application Developer is an integrated development environment for building, testing, and deploying J2EE applications. Features include: building J2EE applications with HTML pages, servlets, JavaServer Page (JSP) files, and Enterprise JavaBean (EJBTM) components, creating Web service applications with open standards, and generating XML documents from DTDs, schemas, as well as optimizing application performance with local and remote testing, all in a role based collaborative team environment."

I've also found this comparison by IBM:
http://www-8.ibm.com/software/nz/websphere_BEA.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shji1
ID: 8008174
And...
If you are just interesting in Java programming, I can recommend you to use the IBM Eclipse (which is free) or the IntelliJ (which is wonderful).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9059120
fkchan:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9671110
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept shji1's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0