Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

To View passwords entered in textbox as

Posted on 2003-02-24
10
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
How do i view passwords entered in textbox as asterisks "*"????

0
Comment
Question by:VivienW
9 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 8007316
You had solved the problem, please delete this question at Community Support:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Ask the question with 0 pts, like:

Delete question: Q_20526686

cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rgenius earned 80 total points
ID: 8007400
click you textbox and on the Properties Window, look for the PasswordChar property.
Place * or any character that you want and then 'walla' you now have your textbox as password.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:laurly
ID: 8007449
Text1.PasswordChar = "*"

or what rgenius said.

laurly
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:beauvoir2
ID: 8007472
Load up a new project. Put a textbox on the form, and click on it. Then look in the properties window and select PasswordChar. In the box next to it, pres * Then, you are done!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:beauvoir2
ID: 8008219
Load up a new project. Put a textbox on the form, and click on it. Then look in the properties window and select PasswordChar. In the box next to it, pres * Then, you are done!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dmang
ID: 8018819
for the textbox, set the password char on the form (or through code) = ""
This should expose the value when the form runs
0
 

Expert Comment

by:angelfyre
ID: 8631777
using API... example...


    Textlen = SendMessage(Ihwnd, WM_GETTEXTLENGTH, 0, 0)
    Textlen = Textlen + 1
    Text = Space$(Textlen)
    Textlen = SendMessage(Ihwnd, WM_GETTEXT, Textlen, ByVal Text)
    TextInTextBox = Left$(Text, Textlen)


0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901216
VivienW:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8972593
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept rgenius's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0