?
Solved

IOS for Cisco 1601R

Posted on 2003-02-24
12
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,
I have a cisco 1601r router, and my IOS is corrupt. I need to download an IOS and upload it to my router via tftp, but to do that first i have to get an IOS, and i cant seem to get it, any suggestions?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tversi
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matt_t1
ID: 8007488
Your router should have come with a CD that had the IOS on it.  To download an IOS you have to have a registered support contract with Cisco systems - if you have the go to http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/login then go to the software centre.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tversi
ID: 8007519
No i dont have a registered support contract with cisco, the only cd's i have got with my router is the product documentation, is there a specific you're talking about?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8008356
Did you get this router second-hand, used? If so, you will have to buy the IOS for about $200 to re-license used equipment. Most often, the software comes pre-loaded on the router and may not come with a software CD.
If you got the router new, or it belongs to your company, simply send email to tac@cisco.com with the serial number of the router. They will give you access to download the IOS.
Do you have any other 1601's around that have the IOS? If so, you can first copy it's image to your tftp server, then upload to the other one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tversi
ID: 8008727
Its a brand new router, purchased from S.A i am in a remote location, can get it to the supplier, i have my serial number and all..
Ill e-mail cisco, lets see how i go with them.
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tversi
ID: 8009095
Ok im having no luck with tac@cisco.com, they are talking about a service contract. I have found some one with a similar router, how do i upload his IOS to my tftp server?
Cheers
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 900 total points
ID: 8009355
Respond to TAC that you don't have a service contract, but the router should be under warranty, it is initial install. These buzzwords will help you get help.

It has to be a 1600 router.
Launch your TFTP server on a PC
Use a crossover Eth cable (comes with 1600) between the router and PC.
Set both PC and router with IP addresses in same subnet.
On router:
router#copy flash tftp
Follow prompts for ip address of tftp server, and filename. Accept default filename. now you have a good copy of IOS

On the other router, use the recovery procedures
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 8009675
:P

copy <source> <dest>
copy tftp flash

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8009714
Pedrow, this time I did it right. <8-}

Making a backup copy of existing IOS image the source is flash, destination is tftp server

router#copy flash tftp

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 8009863
sorry...wasn't reading thoroughly.

backup the corrupted image? Why would it be good on the tftpserver?

Or is this just so he can backup the good version of IOS once he gets it?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8009929
Back up a good verson from another router to the tftp server so that he can recover from a corrupt image on this one.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8010027
You could even setup the 'good' router as a tftp server and copy direct to the 'corrupt' router:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/customer/63/copyimage.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tversi
ID: 8010972
Thanks Irmoore,
But the guys at tac are being funny...Ill copy the IOS across from the other router...
Cheers
0