?
Solved

Microsoft Internet Controls - IE what?

Posted on 2003-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
When using the 'Microsoft Internet Controls' in VB6 and place 'WebBrowser1' on a form, does this use the current version of Internet Explorer installed on the operating system, or is it the version of IE that was shipped with VB6.
Do the VB6 service packs update the WebBrowser control?
Is there a way of asking the WebBrowser control what version it is?

Cheers,
gjok
0
Comment
Question by:gjok
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:laurly
ID: 8007402
it runs the version of IE curently installed as the user you are curntly loged on as.

 IE.Application should show you the directory path its running to.

laurly
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gjok
ID: 8007859
To confirm: This would mean that for different people running my software, they would be viewing a WebBrowser control with potentially a different version embedded in my exe? so my exe could possibly perform slightly differently on diferent machines depending on the DHTML/javascript coding?

Does this mean that when I 'package and deploy' my project with a form containing a WebBrowser conrtol, the setup exe will not install that particular component because it already exists in the OS?

gjok
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:laurly
ID: 8007942
I dont think your setup will refuse to install. I just think that you may get diffrent results for diffrent users depending on which version of IE they curntly have installed on there machine.  You may also notice a diffrence depending on what security settings they may have changed in there browser settings.  It kind of depends on what it is exactly you are using the webbrowser for.

Im not sure if there is a way to detect what version of IE is curntly installed there should be i will have to look around for you. In the mean time maybe someone else will have the anwser.  

If there is when they start your program you could check the settings or the version and pop up a message telling them they need to run a difrent version of IE to get the best results from your application.  but i would test your application first with other versions to be sure that there even is a problem it may be that a diffrent version of IE wont matter.


laurly
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JMoon5FTM
ID: 8018624
Windows provides two Internet Explorer versions - the one currently installed and IE3.0.

IE3.0 isn't compatible with IE4, so Windows continues to support it using the WebBrowser_v1 component.  All later versions of Internet Explorer are _supposed_ to be backwards compatible, so Windows does not provide other versions.

It's IE3 or whatever is installed - there are no other choices, in Visual Basic or any other language.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gjok
ID: 8019959
JMoon5FTM,

(I have IE6 on my machine)

Are you saying that if someone with IE3 on their OS installs my program, then the version of the WebBrowser1 control in my exe running on their machine will be IE3 ? and not the version of IE on my Machine (IE6) at the time of compilation?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:laurly
ID: 8023289
I think what jmoon means is if you use the WebBrowser_v1  controler insted of the normal webbrowser controler you are using IE version 3.0

laurly
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JMoon5FTM earned 200 total points
ID: 8026537
Here, let me clarify:

If you are using the WebBrowser control, you are using whatever version of Internet Explorer is installed PROVIDED ITS 4.0 OR LATER.  The WebBrowser control won't work if IE4 isn't installed.

If you use the WebBrowser_v1 component, you are using IE3.0, provided that IE3 or later is installed.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gjok
ID: 8028416
Thanks for the clarification, JMoon5FTM.
You have both been helpful.

gjok
0
 

Expert Comment

by:softlution
ID: 8075974
FYI

I used the same technique and found that I was dependant of the CLient Setup. I found it only because one on my clients PC had been move to SP1 on IE6... and a feature wasn't working anymore... So it means that even service pack can matter
...
0