?
Solved

Download Files from Flash site

Posted on 2003-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I want to be able to have a link on my Flash site which allows the user to download a Word file! Is there any actionscript which would allow me to do this?
Also I want a View link, which opens a new window with the Word file shown in a Word format, can this be done easily?
Thanks for any help
Georgie
0
Comment
Question by:georgie82
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
henryww earned 200 total points
ID: 8007904
hi georgie,

i don't think u can do the "download" link for the file, if u are using IE and have office install the *.doc file will be opened automatically, unless user right-click and choose "save as" ...

but, u can do the "view link" using a dynamic textbox, type in the label (text), and enter the link in the box provided and set the target to "_blank". this will open a new window and in IE opens the document in the browser.

another way to work around it, will be having 2 versions, zip & doc, the original link goes to a zip file which will not be opened in the browse, and the other goes to the doc file

say: My Document (view)

2 textboxes - target "blank"

1) My Document - links to a zip file
2) (view) - links to the doc file

hope this helps.

cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rexmor
ID: 8022307
Yeah, I think henryww is correct... Just add a function to launch another window and link a file which is a Word format.

rex
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:elhy
ID: 8024177
I do know of a way to allow users to download a Word file. BUT, I did that in Cold Fusion. I'm not sure if HTML has the same ability. For this I gotta check it out. ;) Will post back.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8024299
"Is there any actionscript which would allow me to do this?" the answer is "NO" ...
consider everything u do in flash movie is on the client side...

and elhy's right, too ...
with server scripting cfm,asp,php,etc u can send binary stream file attachment and force the browser to popup and ask to save file instead of openning in the browser...

again not with normal HTML ... u can't change the header of the normal <A> tag unfortunately.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8024312
that's way the simplest way to do it with out any server side scripting, i suppose ... is to have 2 files, zip & doc ... one for download and one for view if u insist :)

cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:elhy
ID: 8024571
yeah, henryww is right. i couldn't find infor for HTML download. I guess zip is still the most recommended way. Else u will have to integrate with the server side scripts.
0