Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"CE_FRAME - The hardware detected a framing error." ?

Posted on 2003-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,698 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

i have a problem with receiving data through the com-port.

While receiving data via ReadFile sometimes ClearCommError reports that a CE_FRAME - error occured. From this point on the next 100-200 bytes are complete garbage but after a while it works normal again.

Does anyone know what this error is about?

btw:
I am using Delphi 7 and tested my programm on Win 2000 and XP
0
Comment
Question by:janjan42
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 400 total points
ID: 8007743
First get TurboPower Async Pro (now free from http://sourceforge.net).
Why writing RS232 communication again when you can get free professional components.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317097
janjan42:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9956208
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to accept robert_marquardt's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Some days and here is the Christmas Time. I wish good luck and good health for you all and for your loved ones

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0