[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Connecting Three Computers without switch/hub??

Posted on 2003-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
1,711 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Is it possible to connect three computers without using switch or hub?
We have 4 LAN cards, one modem and cables to connect three systems. Can any respected tell me how we would be able to run internet using one connection only?????????????????????????

I hope the answer would not be 'impossible'
0
Comment
Question by:hasan_asd
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swapsthegreat
ID: 8007492
hi

ya if u have that many slots on ur motherboard. just install the networking devices and any os that supports packet forwarding.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swapsthegreat
ID: 8007505
sorry abt that, i misunderstood the qn. Pls ignore my last comment.

Well with this hardware, i dun think so.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 8007529
Yes it is posible with coax cable BNC connectors and cards.
But why???
One switch cost about 30-40$
0
 

Expert Comment

by:glynn010257
ID: 8007708
You will need to fit 2 network cards to one of the systems and a card in each of the other machines, connect together using cross over patch leads. Using TCP/IP give all the machines IP addresses within the range 192.168.1.x
subnet 255.255.255.0. To access the internet from all the pc's you will need windows 98SE or better and configure internet sharing.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Szymon_Polok earned 400 total points
ID: 8008002
If TCP/IP configuration suggested by glynn010257 won't work you should configure your PC's like this:
ComputerA with 2 network cards:
card1 - IP 192.168.0.1 - netmask 255.255.255.0
card2 - IP 192.168.1.1 - netmask 255.255.255.0

computer connected to ComputerA by card1
IP 192.168.0.2 - netmask 255.255.255.0 default gateway 192.168.0.1

computer connected to ComputerA by card2
IP IP 192.168.1.2 - netmask 255.255.255.0 default gateway 192.168.1.1

and now you can share internet connection from computerA to all other computers.

I'm not sure if those 2 other computers will see each other (they will se computerA), but Internet will be accessible from all of them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dasmail2000
ID: 8008078
Since "ComputerA" in the above answer is acting as a router then you will have to have the other two PCs on seperate logical networks.

The above answer should work just fine.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8008407
If your internet connection is dialup or USB connection, then yes - as described above. Else, no.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153406
hasan_asd:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0