?
Solved

error message when sending an email to this address

Posted on 2003-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
We have Exchange 2000 installed  get this error message is in Norwegian .I'll try to translate



Fra:      Systemansvarlig  
Sendt:     24. februar 2003 10:15
Til:     'winge@lyng.no'
Emne:     Kan ikke leveres: Test av mail fra Lindhard.
( cannot deliver to :test of mail from lindhard)


Meldingen kom ikke frem til noen av eller alle mottakerne.
(message was not relayed to this or all recipients)


      Emne:     Test av mail fra Lindhard.
      Sendt:     24.02.2003 10:03

Følgende mottaker(e) ble ikke nådd:
( the following recipient could not reached)

      'winge@lyng.no' den 24.02.2003 10:15
            Det oppstod et SMTP-kommunikasjonsproblem med mottakerens e-postserver. Kontakt systemansvarlig.

(there occured a smtp communication problem with the recipients e-post server)
            <hq-srvex01-w2s.lindhard.com #5.5.0 smtp;551 delivery not allowed to non-local recipient>

If anyone has any suggestions please help I will be very grateful.

Lindhard.
0
Comment
Question by:lindhard
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 8025015
lyng.no is not recognized as a domain for which the server accepts mail
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 200 total points
ID: 8049237
lyng.no is a valid domain for which a mail server exists:

http://www.samspade.org/t/lookat?a=lyng.no

However, the server is not configured to allow it to deliver mail to this domain. This is a security precaution to prevent people ausing mail-servers and sending out loads of junk email.

Solution is to discuss requirements with sysadmin, and he will rectify or offer alternative solution...or just tell you to 'wind your neck in?'
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 8053971
Sorry, I didn't mean in DNS, I meant in the Exchange setup.
0