Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Netware 6 User license problem

Posted on 2003-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,

I'm sorry if my English not to good. I have problem when installing user license for Netware 6. I've install NetWare license for 100 user using nwadmin32. But when client's computer connects to this server, it's not consuming any license (from detail option of user license object). So if more than 3 clients connect to the server simultaneously, only two clients's who can map its drive to the network drive.
I'm using pure IP network, but I’m not configuring DNS Server. Do you thing its cause of my problem?

Thanks for all.
0
Comment
Question by:rarief
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 8008468
DNS should have nothing to do with this problem.  You should also have no problem adding NW6 licenses with NWAdmin, that is the easiest way to do this.

Your license certificates must be as high in the tree as possible, licenses searches do not go across the tree or down the tree, only up.  You should have both a server license object and a user license object in your tree. these are both container objects, the individual certificates are leaf objects under these.

Does your tree have licenses setup this way??  Also, are you sure you do not have a rights problem??

daveM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pwstrain
ID: 8010666
I'd also add that a license cannot be installed higher than the Organization level. As logical as it may seem with the 'new' licensing in NW6, you can't install user licenses at the root level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rarief
ID: 8013630
Thanks for your answer friends..

I put the server and user licence certificate on the same OU with user group already.

I forgot to tell you that my Netware server using clustering services with 2 servers in one tree and single Storage Area Network. But when I installing NCS, user license was not installed yet.

Yesterday, I try to install new single NetWare server to find my problem. Im installing same license on that server. And Its work. Do you think I have to reinstall both cluster server, or it's only licence problem?

Thanks again
Arief
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JWolhuter earned 200 total points
ID: 8283043
Cluster services requires a CUAL (Cluster User Access License) normally for Cluster resource access.  Any "normal" user license doesn't work for clustered resources.  If you have a MLA/CLA license (unlimited) however, it doesn't matter.  This kind of license works with normal and clustered servers.  Make sure that you've got the right type of license.  Look in the description of the license through NWAdmin32 and see what type of license it is.

Ons server side a 2-server cluster license is now incorporated in NW6.  If on NW51 with Cluster Services 1.0, you also need a Cluster Server license which is also different from a "normal" server license.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9156578
rarief:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9971400
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: JWolhuter {http:#8283043}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ShineOn
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0