?
Solved

Locking SQL server Database

Posted on 2003-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi

I have to create a database in SQL server from a client through delphi coding and then secure that database so that no one could be able to open it other than from my application.

How can i do this?

Any sample code available?

Mahesh
0
Comment
Question by:princemahesh
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sfock earned 100 total points
ID: 8007681
you can send the create scripts to the server with a Tquery to create the database.

I will not be possible to "exclude" other applications from the database. Only users...
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:kretzschmar
kretzschmar earned 100 total points
ID: 8007731
>so that no one could be able to open it other than from
>my application.

this is not possible, but you could decrypt the field-contents, whereas the encryptor is only in your app available

meikl ;-)

hi sancho :-))

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317095
princemahesh:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9956223
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to split points between sfock and kretzschmar
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Some days and here is the Christmas Time. I wish good luck and good health for you all and for your loved ones

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0