?
Solved

program like windows media player!

Posted on 2003-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
hi,
i want to know about video player in linux like we use in WINDOWS media player. I have Linux 8.0 so there is no package to run video files,
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:allahditta
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 100 total points
ID: 8008069
Try mplayer

http://www.mplayerhq.hu/

(GUI is not enabled by default, if you want it you'll have to pass that option to ./configure)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 8008073
BTW - The lastest stable version of Linux is 2.4.20. Perhaps you mean Red Hat 8.0?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:akshayxx
akshayxx earned 100 total points
ID: 8013180
ohh yes one very good player that i use is  xine.. its pretty good . GUI not that impressive ( similar to xmms ( winamp clone for linux))
but have full screen play and all the good video player features
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akshayxx
ID: 8013186
if u did full installation of redhat 8.00 xine must already be there .. else u can install selected package .. must be in multimedia category of packages..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9983478
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: dorward {http:#8008069} & akshayxx {http:#8013180}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0