?
Solved

can I download mac program from windows?

Posted on 2003-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I just have modem in windows,but I want some software for mac,can I save programs from windows,then put in Mac.
0
Comment
Question by:WKL
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 8008847
Almost certainly yes. Most Mac programs will be .HQX files on servers, which means they're packed using BinHex--you can copy these from a PC to a Mac and then unpack them using the BinHex program to produce a proper Mac executable.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
barnz1 earned 150 total points
ID: 8010216
WKL-
I do this all the time, usually without any problems.  Because Mac uses "resource forks" to make sense of files and Windows just depends on the extension to the file name, it's best to treat those downloads gently until they make it over to your mac.  For example, don't uncompress or decode any downloads from windows, always handle the files exclusively from the Macintosh  "Stuffit" will take care of 99% of these needs.  If you do run into problems, try to get the file from an alternate location if you're going to spend the time downloading it again.

Enjoy
barnz1
Oakland, CA
0
 

Author Comment

by:WKL
ID: 8015914
Thank's for help.could you tell me step by step how to install it,I just start use Mac,Thank You again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barnz1
ID: 8017708
Get the free stuffit expander from www.stuffit.com

When you move a file downloaded from a PC onto your Mac, drag the file onto the Stuffit Expander Icon, and it should "unstuff" automatically.  You may have to look around to see where the unstuffed file(s) are saved - this is set in the Stuffit Preferences.  You should be fine with that.

If you're going to do a lot of back and forth with PC and Mac, it's worth considering buying the license for Stuffit Deluxe.

Enjoy.

barnz1
Oakland, CA
0
 

Author Comment

by:WKL
ID: 8023854
Hi!Barnz1 Do I need to install Stuffit Expander or just put it anywhere,thank's again for helping me.
0