?
Solved

Access forbidden since OS install

Posted on 2003-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am on a small network and wanted to share a folder, but not share a particular subfolder, so I shared the higher-level folder and made the subfolder Private (in the Sharing dialog).
Problem is, since installing XP Pro (full, from scratch), I can no longer get access to the folder.

How do I get to my files?
0
Comment
Question by:Jazzle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ghost_Hacker
ID: 8007847
I would try disabling "simple file sharing" first,if you haven't already.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 8008478
If you have a new installation of your operating system and are not a member of a Windows domain then you have a different user ID even if your user name is the same like before. So I would try to take ownership of the folder where you don't have access to. Then you can re-assign the permissions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jazzle
ID: 8008598
Ghost,
tried this already to no effect.

Ghana,
huh?
I don't understand your penultimate sentence?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ghana earned 400 total points
ID: 8009050
Sorry. You want to share a folder but you don't have access to it since you've installed XP Pro. The folder was accessible for the user account in your previous installation. Now you use a new user account and I assume this account won't have access to the folder. To fix that you have to "take ownership" which makes the folder accessible for your current user account.

See the following MS KB article how to take ownership in Windows XP:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421
0