?
Solved

how to display double quote symbol in printf...

Posted on 2003-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello all,
I'm writing a file as a output of my program. In the output I needs to get a sentence like this:
DIALOG BEGIN "PATTERN"
how to display "(double quote symbol) in the output file.
Thanks,
Visuvanathan.B
0
Comment
Question by:tovisu
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jcmskip
ID: 8007836
You can use :

print #1, chr(34) ' 34 is the ascii code for the double quote
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Frog357
ID: 8007913
This is a good reference to have for programming.

Chr-0-127
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbenlr98/html/vamscansitable.asp

Chr-128-255
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbenlr98/html/vamscansitable2.asp


In case you ever need to know the ascii value for some other character.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mennovdh earned 75 total points
ID: 8007943
use double double quotes.

print #1, "DIALOG BEGIN ""PATTERN"""
0
 

Author Comment

by:tovisu
ID: 8007960
Do i need to give
Print #fh, "DIALOG_BEGIN "; """Patterns"; """ "
or any other options are there?
Regards,
Visuvanathan.B
0
 

Author Comment

by:tovisu
ID: 8007992
by trial and error i made above. Any way Thanks for all replied. Mennovdh and jcmskip's suggestions are also working. Thanks again
0