?
Solved

EDITBOX

Posted on 2003-02-24
12
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,
Two quick questions.

1)Is there a way I could display text on the edit box left justified?

2)I am trying to delete the record from the Table. I am getting a message "Table is in use". I checked if the table might be used somewhere else but i could n't find anything.

Thanks
Prc,
0
Comment
Question by:zolim
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 80 total points
ID: 8007834
to 1.

in the editbox the text is allways left justified :-))

to 2.

tabel is opened exclusive (maybe by the ide),
or the bde is misconfigured

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolim
ID: 8007888
1.Sorry, i wanted to say right justified....

2.i don'tunderstand. what does it means that the table is  opened exclusive?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8007928
well ok :-))

to 1.

you have to derive the tedit to get a justify adjustment
following is a source from barry (inthe)

unit AlignEdit;

interface

uses
 Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,StdCtrls;

type
 TEditAlign = class(TEdit)
 private
   { Private declarations }
 f_alignment: TAlignment;
 protected
   { Protected declarations }
   procedure CreateParams(var params:TCreateParams); override;
 procedure SetAlignment(value: TAlignment);
public
   { Public declarations }
constructor Create(AOwner: TComponent); override;
 published
   { Published declarations }
property Alignment:TAlignment read f_alignment write SetAlignment;

 end;

procedure Register;

implementation
constructor TEditAlign.Create(AOwner: TComponent);
begin
 inherited create(AOwner);
 end;

procedure TEditAlign.SetAlignment(value: TAlignment);
begin
 if value<>f_alignment then begin
   f_alignment:=value;
   recreatewnd;
   end;
 end;

procedure TEditAlign.CreateParams(var params:TCreateParams);
const
   Alignments : array[TAlignment] of Longint = (ES_LEFT, ES_RIGHT, ES_CENTER);
begin
inherited CreateParams(Params);
Params.Style := Params.Style or Alignments[F_Alignment] or ES_MULTILINE;
 end;
procedure Register;
begin
 RegisterComponents('Samples', [TEditAlign]);
end;

end.

to 2.
ttable has a exclusive-property (for ex.)
but explain first what components and database you use.

meikl ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lister07
ID: 8008045
I think you reinventing the wheel..

Have a look at the BiDiMode of the control.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ILE
ID: 8011365
Try to open the table without make table exclusive

You probably have a table open in your IDE.
Your table is open in the IDE and another open is in your program.


When you work with the exclusive table u cent have open table in your IDE and in your program.


With another words when u have a exclusive table u must close the table when u work with the porgram and after that start compile and run your program

If you cen start directly your exe program (without the delphi)
and u don't get a message table is in use this is the your solution

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8011432
lister07,

your suggestion did not work,
i just tried it

meikl ;-)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:lister07
ID: 8017665
You need to setup your locale to do it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8018388
will you tell this every customer,
which buys then your app, lister07?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolim
ID: 8023583
LISTER07,

how do i set it up in my locale?

Zolim
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317093
zolim:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9956410
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to accept kretzschmar's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Some days and here is the Christmas Time. I wish good luck and good health for you all and for your loved ones

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0