?
Solved

SymGetSymFromAddr gives returns error 487. Why ?

Posted on 2003-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Why does the routine SymGetSymFromAddr() gives
an error no 487 when I link my application
without /DEBUG option or if I use /INCREMENT:NO
option with the linker.

Please suggest an explanation for this.

Rgds.
0
Comment
Question by:purinitin
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 800 total points
ID: 8008708
Check out http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B189780 ("PRB: SymGetSymFromAddr Fails with Error 487")
0
 

Author Comment

by:purinitin
ID: 8014170
Thanks jkr for the comment. Although the link
provided by you does give some information about
the API but it doesn't tell me why do I need to link
my DLL with debug option ON. Can you please
specify the exact reason for this.
I appreciate your help.

Rgds,


Nitin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BeyondWu
ID: 8021905
Whatever your program is a normal app or a service, if you close the Debug option, the compiler will not create any debug infomations for you, so there is no any .PDB file for you, so the SymGetSymFromAddr will return false.
0