Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CD drive not working

Posted on 2003-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an Acer CDRW 10*8*32  drive on my desktop. I had used this for burning some CDs few days back. As I tried to play some other CD using this drive today, I get this error message" E:\not ready".
I had checked for the Device manager for the drive and it says , the device works properly.

Can any one help me how to rectify this error?
Thanks
Latha
0
Comment
Question by:lathasethu
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 8008642
It's not at all uncommon for a drive like this to fail.  Especially one that is this old.  The #1 cause is contamination of the lens or lens positioning mechanism by dust/dirt.

If the lens alone is involved, a lens cleaning CD can sometimes help.  See if you can borrow one but if not, the cost of such a disk is often as much as a replacement drive.  You may just want to purchase a new drive rather than bother with possibly wasting your money.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SHONNER
ID: 8011711
What Microsoft means by "This device is working properly" is that the device isn't interferring with other devices.

Does the drive fail with most of your CD's?  Have you tried typing DIR E: at a DOS prompt to see if a directory comes up?  Is the drive light on or just blinking away?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zubin_kharas
ID: 8012785
Hi
  Id like you to check the same CD in another drive. Play different types of CDs: Data, Audio, Software. Maybe Ur CD was written at 40X & so ur 32X drive cant read it ?
  See that U havn't ticked DMA in device manager properties. Also if its ticked, uncheck it.
  Id agree with jhance in his ideas as well.

Regards,
Zubin
0