?
Solved

DVD / CD Rom opening causes reboot

Posted on 2003-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
I have a Dell DVD Player. The moment I open the drive and close it my machine reboots. I tried changing cables and power supply still the same issue. So i removed the DVD Rom and attached a CD Writer still the same issue persists. Can someone advice. I am using win2k with SP3.

Rgds

0
Comment
Question by:ManojMathew
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:merkin
ID: 8008593
Sounds a bit like the device is earthing ... try connecting the CD/DVD to another power cable.  Also make sure all other data & power connections currently in use are secure.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HippoDuck
ID: 8009037
Is the cd-rom drive connected to ide2 and the hard disk to ide1?

If both are connected to ide1 with the same cable I would try to connect the cd-rom drive to the ide2 connector on the motherboard.

If they are on separate cables, and you still have the problem, try to start windows in safemode, to rule out driver problems.

If the problem is in safe mode also, the problem is probobly hardware related, if the problems does not accure in safemode, the problem is probobly software related.

Also check the jumber settings that the device number is correct.

I assume you have been using different cd-rom disks, so the problems is not with the cd-rom disk :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8015903
EXPERTS BEWARE!

DANGER, this user give "C" grades for unexplained reasons:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20526543.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManojMathew
ID: 8016106
Sorry buddy in IT, you are a expert if your answer works. If it doesnt work then you are not one. If your answer in my previous question didnt help me how do you expect me to give you a A or a A+. Isnt that unfair on your part to do that. And if you are an expert you wouldnt indulge in such mud slinging which means you are not. Anyways thanx again for your help. i didnt mean anything wrong buddy.
Sorry if it hurt, but your answer didnt help me.

Rgds

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Covenant earned 400 total points
ID: 8017471
Could well be a motherboard fault - I had a batch of Abit KG7 motherboards with very similar symptoms.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManojMathew
ID: 8043498
Thanks
I checked with another motherboard now it is working fine.
0