?
Solved

help on ASP upload

Posted on 2003-02-24
11
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi to all,

I am using ASP upload component to upload my files to a server. Here r 2 problems I encountered

1)whever i try to called a few checkboxes with the same name e.g. upload.form("checkbox"), I encountered this problem "out of memory". but when i rename each checkbox differently, everything works fine. could someone explain to me y?

2)how can i specify my upload path so that it points to a directory hosted on a server?

Thx a lot
0
Comment
Question by:madabtasp
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8008094
maybe it has problems with arrays? can you only set one checkbox or many? each should have a different name or you will pass a value like: checkbox=1,2,5,6 etc

the path will be set in your form (as a save to disk path?). do you mean by "upload path" the path to save to on disk? ie
finalFileName = Request.ServerVariables("APPL_PHYSICAL_PATH") & str

to see your server variables use:

for each fld in request.servervariables
response.write fld & " = " & request.servervariables(fld)
next


or,

arPathInfo = split(Request.ServerVariables("PATH_INFO"), "/")
arFileNameWithQueryString = split(arPathInfo(Ubound(arPathInfo,1)-1), "?")
CurrentDirName = arFileNameWithQueryString(0)

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 8008958
1.
Looks like your upload-component can not handle multiple formfields. Try another component....

http://www.taka.nl/programming/asp/pseudorequest/default.asp offers a pure-script solution for file-upload handling multiple formfields.

2.
The documentation of the component should make that clear...
0
 

Author Comment

by:madabtasp
ID: 8013256
hmm....what i mean is that my checkbox does not pass the value like 1,2,3,4...but instead an error msg saying "out of memory" pop out.

for my upload path, can I specify it not from the root directory, e.g. not from C:/.... ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:madabtasp
ID: 8013439
hmm....what i mean is that my checkbox does not pass the value like 1,2,3,4...but instead an error msg saying "out of memory" pop out.

for my upload path, can I specify it not from the root directory, e.g. not from C:/.... ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:madabtasp
ID: 8013440
hmm....what i mean is that my checkbox does not pass the value like 1,2,3,4...but instead an error msg saying "out of memory" pop out.

for my upload path, can I specify it not from the root directory, e.g. not from C:/.... ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:madabtasp
ID: 8013660
hmm....what i mean is that my checkbox does not pass the value like 1,2,3,4...but instead an error msg saying "out of memory" pop out.

for my upload path, can I specify it not from the root directory, e.g. not from C:/.... ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:madabtasp
ID: 8013788
hmm....what i mean is that my checkbox does not pass the value like 1,2,3,4...but instead an error msg saying "out of memory" pop out.

for my upload path, can I specify it not from the root directory, e.g. not from C:/.... ?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 80 total points
ID: 8014677
don't refresh this page, it will re-submit your last answers. There a "reload this question" link on the top left of this page, just below your login-name.

Yes, I understand what you mean.
It depends on the component that you use. It seems to me that this component can not handle multiple formfields.

Which component do you use ??

And about the upload path: Again, it depends on the component you use for file-upload.

Which component do you use ??

And read its documentation, bcause there are many file-upload components available. They all work a bit different.  Don't let us guess which component you are using....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9576914
madabtasp:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9753970
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Answer by sybe

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
GaryC123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0