[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

AIX, FTP Server. Looking for public FTP the supports German

Posted on 2003-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi Guys,

In order to determine a bug I need to connect with my FTP Client to an FTP Server that uses German language.

I looked the Internet up and down, can somebody help please. I should work as follows:

220 wibp3310 FTP-Server (Version 4.1 Tue Jul 25 12:39:11 CDT 2000) bereit.
USER b1719
Sending username ...
331 Kennwort für b1719 erforderlich.
0
Comment
Question by:Nadav007
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:irisex
ID: 8012028
What's the matter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nadav007
ID: 8014797
Trying to fix some FTP client tool that does not find the homedirectory.
Need to be able to test this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mbarbos
ID: 8075673
The only (stupid) I have at this time is: use a german w2k and use the ftp server from there. I'll see tomorrow, if it's still valid, if you can change the language somehow in proftpd and in pureftpd servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nadav007
ID: 8086625
Yeah, I tried that too. But may be you will figure a way.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mbarbos earned 1200 total points
ID: 8089728
pure-ftpd (www.pureftpd.org) is the answer to your question (At least, I hope it is)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9157086
Nadav007:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0