Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Timed Event

Posted on 2003-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
i have a app that opens a word document

i want to sendkeys to it but i need to send them afer 10 seconds

how would i do that
0
Comment
Question by:Marcusw
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Steiner earned 200 total points
ID: 8008588
Put a timer on your form, interval 10000.
Start the timer right after opening the document. In the Timer-event stop the timer and send your keys.

Greets
Steiner
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tgraffham
ID: 8009140
As Steiner says, stop the timer once you're ready to send your keys.  To stop the timer, use:

Me.TimerInterval = 0

in your form code BEFORE you do the rest of your process.  Otherwise, it may try to start the process again.

Tim
0