[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Document Command is not available error when opening a document in read mode

Posted on 2003-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I get a "Document Command is not available" error message when I try to open a document in read mode. Does anyone know a work around for this without forcing it into edit mode?
The problem is as a result of lotus script which is run on post open command to sort ACLs. It was a solution in response to my question "sorting acls in alphabetical order" posted on 02/18/2003
0
Comment
Question by:Cuec
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8008210
Sounds like your agent is trying to perform an action that requires it to be in EDIT mode, such as modifying a field.  You might want to A) change the way your agent works so you can write to a field that is not in editable mode or B) Put the document in edit mode but hide the editable values. (This can be achieved by having 2 copies of the field, 1 editable but hidden, and the 2nd being visible and computed to always equal the first)

Hope this helps,

-Snocross
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 8009129
Source.Refresh in the script need that your document to be in edit mode.

So change this line like this

If Source.EditMode then Source.Refresh

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cuec
ID: 8023944
Thank you very much Hemanth!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cuec
ID: 8023946
Thank you very much Hemanth!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 8028427
Welcome
0