Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add a Crystal Report (version 9) to a Visaul Basic 6 application.

Posted on 2003-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi all,

Please excuse my experience level, as I am new at this.  I'm trying to add a crystal report to a visual basic 6 application and have visual basic pass the SQL statement to the report.  Basically replace the SQL statement used in the database expert with what I specify.

Is this possible?

I'm using Crystal Reports Version 9, Visual Basic 6, and my data source is a mySQL server that has a system DSN set up.

Any help is appreciated.

BM
0
Comment
Question by:bmelnick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 400 total points
ID: 8008536
Yes it is very much possible. This is how you do it:
1. Design a report and save it as a .rpt file on your disk.
2. In Declaration Section:
'--- Report variables
    Dim rptApplication As CRAXDRT.Application
    Dim WithEvents rptReport As CRAXDRT.Report

3. Pass the new record source to the report and display report:
Set rptReport = rptApplication.OpenReport(App.Path & "\" & strReport & ".rpt")
rptReport.DiscardSavedData
       
strSQL="Select * from tablename"
rsGetData.Open strSQL, objConnection
       
        rptReport.Database.SetDataSource rsGetData
        rdcDisplay.ReportSource = rptReport
        rdcDisplay.ViewReport

Just remember one thing - the data source being passed to the report should have the same field names as are there in the report.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901207
bmelnick:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 8910928
Recommendation: Points to Sethi
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8972641
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept Sethi's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0