?
Solved

Format number in formula

Posted on 2003-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I search to format a number in a formula.
In my report, the format of the number is ###,##0.00 for example and i want that a number in a formula be ###0 without .00
Somebody know how to do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:clefev01
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 8008532
Right click on the field, choose format field, click on the number tab at top of dialog, click on -1123 in the list.  Click on OK.

DRRYAN3
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 80 total points
ID: 8008565
Open the report
Select the field
Click Format --> FORMAT FIELD
Select CUSTOMIZE
Set DECIMALS to 1
Set Rounding to 1
Select OK
Select OK

It should now print as 1234 rather than 1234.00

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FluffyBunny
ID: 8017132
YOu can format a number in a formula with the following syntax:

tonumber(fieldname,decimals,seperator)

in your case, the formula would look like this:
tonumber(fieldname,0,'')

Regards,
FluffyBunny
0