?
Solved

Can not complete disk checking

Posted on 2003-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Windows 2000 SP-3, all updates
256K ram
Single AMD 1.2 tbird processor
Single IBM 75GXP 30GB HD ultra

-----------------------

Everything was running fine.  Had not recently installed or un-installed any software or harware.  Only using about 3GB out of total of 30 on hard drive.

Upon reboot, windows goes into disk checking mode.

-Checking file system on C:
-The type is FAT32
-One of your disks needs to be checked for consistency
-Windows is verifying files and folders
-10 pct complete.
-30 pct complete..
-50 pct complete...
-68 pct complete....
-79 pct complete... . ....  . .

And that's all she wrote! Machine wont go past 79 percent complete.  To make the anxiety quotient rise even further, there is a really UGLY scratching sound eminating from the hard drive -- but ONLY when it gets to 79 pct complete.  Prior to that, and at ALL OTHER TIMES, there is no ugly scratching noise at all.

One caveat: I run TrendMicro PC-cillin 2002.  I noticed that when it scans my hard drive for virus, the HD makes the same harsh, scratchy sound as well.  

I tried deleting my page file by setting min/max virtual memory to 0/0 and rebooting.  That didn't help, I still have same problem.

Eternally greatful to anyone with suggestions.

Regards,
RNM
0
Comment
Question by:zchuss
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8008567
Comes across like there is a big problme with the disk.

First try using the free diagnostic utility from the vendor of your disk to check for problems with the disk.

fujitsu
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic

IBM
http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/support/download.htm

Maxtor
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm

Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html

Western Digital
http://support.wdc.com/download/
www.westerndigital.com 


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 8008783
I agree that there is a BIG PROBLEM with your drive:

1) BACKUP ANYTHING YOU CAN NOW BEFORE IT IS TOO LATE!!!!
2) DOUBLE CHECK YOUR BACKUP TO MAKE SURE YOU GOT IT ALL!!!
3) CHECK YOUR BACKUP TO MAKE SURE YOU CAN RETRIEVE WHAT YOU NEED!!

Then....

Try your drive manufacturers "S.M.A.R.T." inquiry tool which will read the drive's internal error log.  I suspect you'll find an unrecoverable problem and need to send the drive back for an in-warranty replacement (assuming it's under warranty).  If not still under warranty, scrap it!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8008800
By the way, IBM is no longer in the disk drive business.  The DeskStar product line is now owned and supported by Hitachi.  You can get the diagnostic program for this drive from:

http://www.hgst.com/downloads/FeatureTool-install.exe
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8008809
0
 

Author Comment

by:zchuss
ID: 8010299
can i give 50 pts to each?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8010386
Post a 0 pt. message in the COMMUNITY SUPPORT topic area and ask the moderator to do what you want here.  Be sure to reference this question for them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Banath
ID: 8013080
Per request - points reduced for split.

zchuss- Please accept a comment by crazyone

jhance- Your points are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20527930.html

Banath
EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 8073828
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

CrazyOne, there is a separate question with points for your help in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20539726.html
0