Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DB Class VB.Net

Posted on 2003-02-24
10
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I was wondering if anyone knows of any DB wrapper class written in VB.NET which I can use to access my DB from anywhere just by calling methods and passing parameters.

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:desisant
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8009796
0
 

Author Comment

by:desisant
ID: 8051435
Hi,

I downloaded the files.
There was a file called Sqlhelper.vb in there
I just copied it and added as a class in my project.
Now it wont compile.
IN order to use the class, I need to make it a .dll and then use it by Importing NameSpace in my other .aspx files.

Is that Correct?
How do I use it? I just wanna make a class file in vb and use its methods and functions in .aspx files.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8051494
you have a msi to install. have you did it? also look at the samples. you need to add references.
0
 

Author Comment

by:desisant
ID: 8051640
Yes I installed the msi.
but I cant install on the server , only locally.
So I copied the .vb file and added to my remote project.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8051679
You also need to copy th sqlhelper.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:desisant
ID: 8051691
theres no such file in their sample.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8051700
From the documentation:

Can I use XCOPY deployment to deploy the Data Access Application Block assemblies?

Yes. After it is compiled, the Microsoft,ApplicationBlocks.Data.dll assembly can be XCOPY deployed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:desisant
ID: 8051721
Hi,

Sorry but I cant get it to work
I copied Microsoft.ApplicationBlocks.Data.Dll to my Bin Folder

And I copied SqlHelper.VB in mY project as a class file with same name
Now how do I use the code

Imports Microsoft.ApplicationBlocks.Data doesnt work
Also
Dim mYsql as new Sqlhelper() doesnt work

How?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 8051729
You have a couple of samples. Look at them to know how to use it.

also read "Using the Data Access Application Block" from http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnbda/html/daab-rm.asp
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 9645434
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by emoreau

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0