?
Solved

JPEG Images

Posted on 2003-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I'm writinig a programme in java and really need to know how to insert a JPEG image in to it?
0
Comment
Question by:mcmon999
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetWize
ID: 8008444
What exactly is your Problem?
a) Where do you want the image to be displayed? (Applet / Application / Webpage / pdf-document)?

b) Where does the image-data reside (Harddisk, URL)?

What Java-Version are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcmon999
ID: 8008471
in the application. on a form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcmon999
ID: 8008499
the image is saved on the hard disk and the version is java 1.3
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shji1 earned 400 total points
ID: 8008520
You can use javax.swing.ImageIcon. This class can get a file or a URL for a jpeg image.
Then, you can add an ImageIcon to many swing components.
--Shaji
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetWize
ID: 8008575
Yes. That is the way to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcmon999
ID: 8008577
cheers geeza
0