?
Solved

Epson FX-880 and 980 horizontal misalignment

Posted on 2003-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have 2 Epsons here printing from a proprietary dos-based application from 3 PCs, 2 of them connected directly and 1 more via mapped lpt1. The trouble is in how both of the printers handle paper: we print on carbon single sheet stacks of 4 pages (rather on the thin side); what happens is this: the 880 feeds the paper 1 line too high or too low when sending multiple-sheet print jobs. The person who operates the printer has to repeatedly manually adjust the knob during printing so that the printouts looks correctly. The 980 behaves in a similar way in that it sometimes misalignes the spot where the print should start, but here it happens on page one (always starting way too low here, some 10-15 lines). Some other times it would print page one normally but then start printing the top of the next page at the bottom of the previous one. The 980 only exhibits this problem when printing from the PC connected directly, and never from the PC connected remotely.

I've checked the paper thickness setting, the drivers, the driver settings and everything seems to be fine. Both printers are new (couple of months old) but exposed to pretty heavy workload.

Any ideas much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Worboren
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Metallimirk
ID: 8009434
Does your DOS app allow you to configure the print driver to specify the # of lines per page?

Metallimirk
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chwan earned 300 total points
ID: 8009978
You can check the printer mode port setting in the BIOS ( the PC which connect local) Try to change the setting to use SPP or Normal mode. Please avoid to use the mode ECP, ECP+EPP or any mode that need DMA to run.

Give it a try....

The 880 user is only local LPT1 and not sharing the printer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Worboren
ID: 8014543
Metallimirk: honestly, I don't know if the application allows to configure anything like that, and I'm not sure I want to mess with it, it's the "if it ain't broke don't even touch it" variety. The company maintaining it insist it's not the application's fault.

chwan: thanks for the advice, I will try it and report on the results. The 880 is shared but nobody's printing to it remotely at this time, the only user is printing locally via lpt1.

Thank you folks, I'll let you know of the outcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Worboren
ID: 8016527
Update: the 980's PC had "normal" set up in BIOS, the 880's PC had ECP+EPP so I changed it to normal. Alas, this has been of no help, both printers behaved the same throughout the day. I guess I will try to contact the software company and try pushing them again, I have a strong suspision it's their product that's creating the mess.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chwan
ID: 8017192
OK,
Hope that u will find the solution and let me know later on
0