Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory tool to determine where a user is logged on

Posted on 2003-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Good morining all.  We are having a Win2K Active Directory seemingly random account lockout problem. In most cases we have traced the culprit to the user being locally logged onto multiple workstations or servers at the same time.

Question:  Does anyone know of a built in active directory utility or command line tool that will enable us to enter a user ID and return every workstation or server the user is logged onto in the domain??

Thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:JrAdmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gunsen
ID: 8053500
listening
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trywaredk earned 150 total points
ID: 8396233
Can this one help you - allthought it's about internet access?

"User Access Log
Lists all hits for users loggin in through User Authentication.
Categorized by User name and Workstation from which the user was logged.
Sorted by Site name.
Information includes User name, site name, page, access time, and hit totals per site."

http://www.elronsoftware.com/connection/story112a.html

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070863
JrAdmin:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10987425
:o) Glad I could help you - thank you for the points
0