?
Solved

pdf batch printing

Posted on 2003-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
how can I batch print large amount of pdf's with tray control? I tried using acrobat reader but it crashes when used intensivsly and it doesn't support background print to specific tray. I don't want to convert format. I'de rather use java but any good solution will be good. on win2k machines
0
Comment
Question by:MindReader
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8009681
Depends on whether you're on a Mac or a PC. If you're on a Mac (OS X) you can just drag the PDFs to the Print Center and theyll print. Acrobat wont open because it doesnt need to. PDF is the native file format for OS X so Acrobat is a bit redundant.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Joyrex earned 800 total points
ID: 8177393
Since you're using Win2K, you can also drag and drop multiple  files onto the printer of your choice:

Open up the Printers and Faxes window, then double-click on the printer you wish to print to. This will open up the print  window, and simply select the documents you want to print and drag them into the print window. Windows will ask you if you are sure you want to print multiple documents - just say yes.

Another benefit of this is Acrobat does not have to start to print (just like on the Mac).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pmetzler
ID: 24326820
Hi,

Mac OS X preview doesn't render PDFs properly sometimes. So I'd like to batch print them with Acrobat Reader. But the only hint I found at Adobe is:

http://support.adobe.com/devsup/devsup.nsf/docs/51412.htm

and they are only saying:

3.  Using Apple Events on the Mac, you can call the Print command. Please refer to the Acrobat Interapplication Communication documentation at http://livedocs.adobe.com/acrobat_sdk/9/Acrobat9_HTMLHelp/wwhelp/wwhimpl/js/html/wwhelp.htm?&accessible=true for more details.

Philipp
0