?
Solved

PS problem ???

Posted on 2003-02-24
10
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Custom built PC was running fine for months after a second rebuild (replaced MoBo and CPU)... shut it down 1 day and now it will won't stay on for more than 2 minutes... Removed all extra's except vid card... keep getting "Inaccessable Boot device" on Win2k...  WinXp just shuts down before full boot...  Can leave the PC on the Bios screen indefinitely... added another hard drive and tried to reinstall an operating system to retrieve stuff off the original HD but system powers down before the OS can really start to install...  CPU is not overheating per the PC Health screen in Cmos...  I have reset Cmos by jumper and by removing battery to no avail... have re-seated the RAM....  Any ideas ?????
0
Comment
Question by:KizzThiz
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:galloglass
ID: 8010197
Check all ends of the ribbon cables and power connectors for loose and improper connections.

Check the hard drive with the OS if it is on the primary EIDE/IDE slot.

Let the BIOS 'auto-detect' all the devices.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sppalser earned 200 total points
ID: 8010252
If your old motherboard is still available and the battery has not been removed you may want to power it up and document the BIOS settings.  Then compare with the new system.  Especially if you had entered any user defined info on the hard drives.  If you had used user defined settings on your hard drives before then the new motherboard may not auto-detect your drives as you desire and the BIOS will not be able to locate the boot loader correctly.  

It is entirely possible that you do have a flakey power supply and that your new motherboard could be drawing just enough extra current to push over the failure threshhold.  Power supplies are cheap enough these days and it never hurts to have a spare lying around anyway.

Also check your motherboard manufacturer for any updated BIOS flashes that may relate to the symptoms you describe.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KizzThiz
ID: 8010281
yup..... done that... nada...  did i mention it is a dual boot system (win xp and win 2k)... 1 hard drive... 3 partitions.... new hard drive trying to install some sort of OS still results in same thing... only things installed are CD, HD, Ram and Vid card...  All IDE cables and power cables securely in...  BIOS detects all drives and periphs fine...
0
 

Author Comment

by:KizzThiz
ID: 8010319
Comment on the MoBo... was originally replaced by Shuttle (AK31) back in october b/c of same problem...  CPU was replaced by AMD...  As stated, I just shut it down after using it and now it won't stay running for more than 2-3 min... sort of like going into suspend/sleep mode... have to unplug the power cord, wait till green led on MoBo goes off and then re-plug in power cord to get it to boot again...  That's why I'm leaning towards the power supply...  maybe a possible short or something...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 8011029
PS's are cheap as stated above.  Just make sure when you shop for one that you get one with a higher rated output than your existing PS.  That way you're covered for when you add stuff later on.

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KizzThiz
ID: 8011098
currently have a 300w PS... had an Antec 450w but still had the same problem, that's when it shorted out and I had the MoBo and CPU replaced.... I will try a new PS again and see if it fixes the prob...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hw45
ID: 8013153
You will have to install everything from scratch again after replacing motherboard and cpu. Also check the memory, example with
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:entropy12
ID: 8029190
i had the exact same problem. i replaced every single component except for the power supply .. and that ended up being the source of all woes.

make sure you get a good PSU like an Enermax
0