Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Javascript and serial I/O

Posted on 2003-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is it possible to control a serail I/O device from within a HTML page using Javascript?
0
Comment
Question by:conwaythedestroyer
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
blainehilton earned 100 total points
ID: 8009955
I doubt it since it would probably be a security problem.  However if you used a Java applet then you could.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:NicolNghia
NicolNghia earned 100 total points
ID: 8013555
Hi Conway,

I think (almost sure) the answer is NO!
The security policy doesn't allow client script to access resources like serial I/O device.


0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9350223
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0