?
Solved

flash game within flash movie wont work properly

Posted on 2003-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi Ive put a section on my website that has games in it. I tried using the loadmovie command thing and the game loads fine but it wont actually physcially work. I loaded it into a an empty movie clip located on the main time line. I dont know if its some prob regarding variable being called in the game swf or maybe things being targeted in the game swf should have different targets but its doing me ed in! take a look at

www.spectrum48k.com/game.html

its only under construction this part of the site so ignore other errors. as you can prob spot im new at this game so try and explain as simply as possibly.

cheers

si
0
Comment
Question by:simon1977
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8009522
make sure that all of your code is referencing the empty movieclip and the variable inside of it...

Obviously if the swf is loading in, then the movieclip instance is named properly...  just make sure that all of your variables and actions are pointing everything towards that movieclip or the root of the movie...

if that does not help, then please provide some more details...  From what you have posted, nothing can really be determined...


rp


PS... your GUI is Fun, but not very practical for a general audience...  

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8010390
is that the space invader game u are talking about?
fun game. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:simon1977
ID: 8015578
hey mr rascal pants are you saying the varibles and action of the loaded swf are point towards the instance name of empty movie clip?

and as for my gui whats wrong with it?

si
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 150 total points
ID: 8017055
yes, you need to make sure your "paths" are coded properly so that they reference the empty movieclip...  that is to say, if you are loading the SWF into the empty movieclip...


As for GUI...  I like the look and feel of the computer, but as a navigation piece, I don't think the typical web user will understand what to do...  it took me a few sections to find the navigation and I am a "curious" New Media Designer...  the Gen Pop would not be as curious, and leave your site...  Just an observation...  

Maybe if you had one of the buttons blinking or somehow very noticable, then the user might click on it...  I would just make it more prevalant.


anyway...  please give a little more detail about your flash problem if my recommendations has not solved it...


rp

"This is my United States of Whatever!"
0
 

Author Comment

by:simon1977
ID: 8018287
the site isnt really for the general public but a very trendy niche crowd and like the fun of finding your way around. I basically botched the game should work fine, instead of loading it into an empty movieclip i loaded it into level1 the used xscale and x etc to make it fit right, get there in the end but appreciate the time young man!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8018425
if it works now, then your problem was definately a target/path issue...


glad you figured out a work around...


rp
0