?
Solved

Best tool for programing with PHP and MySQL

Posted on 2003-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am new in the Internet and Linux programming. My strong area is database C/S programming basically in Windows environment. BUT we started a small e-commerce site project that will be build with PHP and MySQL.
My questions are:
What is the best tool for creating that kind of project (and where can I find it :-))?
Where can I find similar sites with source codes to learn how the experts do it?
Where can I find documentation for similar projects?

Thanks in advance.
If there are more then 1 or 2 good answers I'll give points to them too.

Ivan
0
Comment
Question by:IPCH
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
linxit earned 800 total points
ID: 8015930
Hi,

Try Zend Studio from www.zend.com. It costs money, but there's a free evaluation version for download.

www.zend.com is also a good place to start for tutorials and source code etc.

For mysql administration, try phpMyAdmin from http://www.phpmyadmin.net/

Also, www.php.net/manual/en/ for the PHP online manual (searchable with user comments) and www.mysql.com/doc/en/index.html for MySQL (ditto).

Andy
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:garboua
garboua earned 800 total points
ID: 8061805
www.mysql.org
www.phpwizard.com   //very nice
www.webmonkey.com   //examples and tutorials artickles
www.linuxjournal.com  //check out their online archieve, they have a very extensive vol of artiks about php
http://www.scriptarchive.com
also check out
www.cofeecup.com

database administration:
www.mysql.com/mysqlcc         //very nice
phpmyadmin is requires web access, but above does not and has more features.  Unofficially, mysql control center mysqlcc should replace phpmyadmin very shortly.

other that this, sit down and well design you database.
PS. PLEASE read mysql documentation.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IPCH
ID: 8103627
Hi,

thanx for your help.
I decided to give to everyone of you both 300 points each.

Ivan
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IPCH
ID: 8103682
Question is closed.
Thanx.

Ivan
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9983482
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: linxit {http:#8015930} & garboua {http:#8061805}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9983490
This recommendation gives each expert 200 pts, not the 300 the asker mentioned.
0